Community Kindergarten Schools
Providing Early Childhood Education to rural Cambodian communities
Matai (Khmer for kindergarten) CORDE or Community Kindergarten Schools give children in rural communities of Cambodia between the age of 3-6 access to Early Childhood Education (ECE) in preparation for their schooling years. The curriculum we use is the called The Concepts Towards a Positive School Environment and The Ruhi Kindergarten courses for Reading, Writing, Math, Science, Spiritual Education and Arts developed by The Ruhi Institute and FUNDAEC. It is designed to prepare children for primary school by developing their social, academic and physical skills as well as moral values through play learning.
Why Kindergarten?
CORDE developed its new Kindergarten Community School Program in response to Cambodia’s need for increased access to ECE in rural areas. CORDE works closely with Cambodia’s Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport in identifying what rural communities need and what need CORDE is best equipped to meet. The Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport advised they need the support of NGO’s to provide increased access to early childhood learning, which is evident in their Strategic Plan for 2006-2010 (p. 22).
This is in light of the high dropout rate throughout primary school, as the World Bank recorded in 2005 approximately 60% of students drop out by grade 9. In 2005 the Ministry for Education, Youth and Sport recorded a completion rate for primary school of 46.8% and 20.6% for lower secondary school. The NGO Education Partnership’s report on The Impact of Preschools on Early Childhood Education in Cambodia 2008 suggests children who receive ECE are 20% more likely to progress onto grade 2 (p.20).
It also found that children who enter schooling at an early age such as 3 or 4 minimize their repetition and dropout rates.
It highlights children who receive ECE are: